Molecular Basis for the Convergent Evolution of Parasitism in Plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Ichihashi Yasunori  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (20723810)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords形態進化 / トランスクリプトーム / ネットワーク / 寄生植物 / 収斂進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Convergent evolution is the independent evolution of similar traits in species of different lineages, but the molecular basis remains unknown. Parasitic plants have originated independently at least 11 times in angiosperms, showing the ability to obtain nutrients directly from host plants through a multi-cellular organ called haustorium. Our comparative transcriptomics revealed that common orthologous genes are expressed during the haustorial formation even in the phylogenetically independent parasitic plants, genera Striga, Cuscuta, and Thesium. In addition, we found that a plant-specific LATERAL ORGAN BOUNDARIES DOMAIN (LBD) gene was located in a key position of the gene co-exression network. Our transformation experiment using Phtheirospermum japonicum hairy roots demonstrated that the promoter activity of LBD gene was activated at the specific cells of a haustorium, suggesting that the LBD gene could play an important role for the convergent evolution of parasitic plants.