Elucidation of differentiation factors of organisms along time-scale on the continental island
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nagata Nobuaki  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 標本資料センター, 特定研究員 (70533264)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地域分化 / 分子系統 / 琉球列島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple factors are involved in speciation and diversification within species, depending on the timescale. In this study, I used molecular phylogenetic and morphological analyses to investigate the diversification of cicada species in the Ryukyu archipelago where is one of the continental islands. My results indicate that differentiation among regions within the archipelago is extensive and that historical factors linked to the time of archipelago formation are significant factors in this differentiation. On the other hand, the boundaries of genetic differentiation exist besides the Tokara/Kerama gap described in other studies. As a result, it is necessary to reconsider the formation history of the biota of the Ryukyu archipelago.