Phylogeographic analysis of the tribe Acanthoderini (Insecta, Coleoptera, Cerambycidae) based on molecular data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKO Junsuke  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特別研究員 (20748959)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分類学 / 生物多様性 / 生物系統地理 / 分子系統解析 / 長距離分散 / 系統解析 / 生物地理 / カミキリムシ / 系統地理 / 系統分類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the long distance dispersion between Old and New worlds by past intercontinental land connections, phylogenetic relationships of cerambycid beetles belonging to the tribe Acanthoderini (Insecta, Coleoptera, Cerambycidae) were analyzed based on molecular data. This tribe is known to flourish in Central-South America but some genera are distributed from Central America to North America, and also two genera are common to Europe and North Asia. With this disjunct distribution, it was expected to prove a hypotheses that the ancestor of this group had been distributed from Eurasia to North America, then spread their distribution to South America and East Asia. However, the results indicated that the tribe is not a monophyletic but multi-lineage group, and most of the assumed hypotheses on dispersion of the tribe were not supported. Besides, the result suggested the necessity of systematic review of this tribe based on plenty of samples.