NGS studies towards the isolation of genes responsible for the loss of the shoot apical meristem during plant evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
NISHII Kanae  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 研究員 (50743770)
Research Collaborator IWAMOTO Akitoshi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授
NAGANO Atsushi  龍谷大学, 農学部, 講師
MÖLLER Michael  Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, Senior scientific officer
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords茎頂分裂組織 / 葉発生 / 次世代シーケンス / ゲノムシーケンス / トランスクリプトーム / イワタバコ科 / ストレプトカルプス属 / RADシーケンス / 次世代シーケンサー解析 / 遺伝子マップ / 個体発生 / 国際情報交換 / イギリス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The majority of rosulate Streptocarpus (Gesneriaceae) species initiate leaves from the petiolode and form a false rosette (excentric rosulates). On the other hand, some rosulates show centralized phyllotaxy (centric rosulates). To understand the leaf formation and related meristem activities, we investigate the underlying morphogenesis and genetic mechanisms.
The results of morphological analyses showed that a shoot apical meristem (SAM) is present in centric rosulates while excentric rosulates do not retain a SAM. Further, genetic resources were built for the non-model plant Streptocarpus using state-of the art NGS techniques: genome sequence data were obtained with DNAseq, transcriptome sequences were obtained with RNAseq, and genotype information to build the genetic map was obtained with RADseq. The obtained genetic resources provide the bases to start genetic analyses to isolate the genes regulating the shoot apical meristem formation and its evolution in the genus Streptocarpus.