Evolution and horizontal transfer of rhizobia genome isolated from Japanese alpine legumes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAKANSHI Kojiro  信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群山岳科学研究所, 助教(特定雇用) (10632119)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマメ科植物 / 共生遺伝子 / 水平伝播 / 根粒菌 / 高山植物 / 植物―微生物共生 / 共生アイランド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Horizontal gene transfer plays an important role in the evolution of bacteria that can add novel abilities, such as environmental tolerance, pathogenicity, and symbiotic nitrogen fixation (SNF) with legume plant. Since SNF is established in a species-specific manner, the horizontal transfer of symbiosis islands may contribute to the host specificity of symbiosis between legume plants and rhizobia, however, knowledge about the host specificity mediated by horizontal transfer of symbiosis islands in nature is very limited.
In this study, genetic relationships between alpine legumes and their rhizobia were analysed and resulted that host specificity of legume-rhizobia symbiosis was conserved partly in genus-specific manner. This result suggested that the horizontal transfer contributes to keep the host specificity to some extent.