An adaptive strategy to succession of mycorrhizal fungi in mycoheterotrophic plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Ogura-Tsujita Yuki  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80522523)
Research Collaborator TETSUKA Kenshi
FUKASAWA Yu
UMATA Hidetaka
GEBAUDER Gerhard
YUKAWA Tomohisa
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords菌根共生 / 菌従属栄養 / ラン科 / 木材腐朽菌 / 安定同位体比 / 菌根菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is the first to demonstrate that the largest mycoheterotroph, Erythorchis altissima, is associated with a wide range of wood decaying fungi by combining molecular, in vitro culture and mass-spectrometric approaches. This study provides the first example of a mycorrhizal generalist that targets diverse linages of WD fungi.