Restructuring the Traditional Suborders in the Order Scleractinia Based on Embryogenetic Morphological Characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University
Principal Investigator
Okubo Nami  東京経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50401576)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsサンゴ / 亜目 / 発生 / 系統 / 胞胚腔 / 分類形質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The order Scleractinia includes two distinct groups, which are termed “complex” and “robust” as indicated by the molecular phylogeny of mitochondrial 16S ribosomal gene sequences. Since this discovery, coral taxonomists have been seeking morphological characters for grouping this deep division in the order Scleractinia. Recently, morphological characteristics during embryogenesis that facilitate grouping the two clades as “complex” and “robust” were reported, thus clarifying a deep division in the Scleractinia. In the present report, I establish two new suborders, Refertina and Vacatina, on the basis of the embryogenetic morphological characteristics, molecular data, and new observations of Tubastraea coccinea and Cyphastrea serailia embryogenesis. The new suborder Vacatina is composed of the families that fall into the “robust” clade and have an apparent blastocoel.