Molecular genetics of leaf shape variation in wild plants
Project/Area Number |
15K18600
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
MITSUI Yuki 東京農業大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40613138)
Research Collaborator |
KOMATSU Kenji
SAKAGUCHI Tatsuya
KAWACHI Suzu
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 葉形態形成 / オーキシン / 遺伝子発現制御 / 遺伝子 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞 / 免疫染色 / 葉形成形成 / 葉形制御 / 細胞サイズ / トランスクリプトーム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To understand molecular mechanism regulating plant leaf shape variation, this study conducted leaf anatomy of narrow leaves in rheophytic plants which grow in riverbanks. The development of narrow leaf shape was found to be mainly caused by active cell division and proliferation. Immunohistochemical analysis suggested that auxin accumulation in the top and base of the leaf blade could promote activation of cell proliferation and development the main vein, leading to the longitudinal elongation of leaf blade. Transcriptome analysis showed that the auxin-related genes were significantly activated in developing leaves. Comparative analysis between rheophytic plants and their closely related species with broad leaves showed that the expression patterns of several genes regulating auxin transport and signaling were significantly different in the young leaves between the narrow and broad leaves. These genes are the candidates that could play important roles in leaf shape variation.