Phylogeography of deep-sea chemosynthetic fauna in Indo-western Pacific region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hiromi  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋生物多様性研究分野, 技術主任 (50447380)
Research Collaborator MITARAI Satoshi  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 海洋生態物理学ユニット, 准教授
CHEN Chong  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 深海・地殻内生物圏研究分野, ポストドクトラル研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords種分化 / 生物多様性 / 系統地理 / 幼生分散 / 化学合成生態系 / 西太平洋 / インド洋 / 深海 / 熱水噴出域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study attempted to reveal phylogeography of deep-sea chemosynthetic fauna distributed in Indo-western Pacific regions, to identify the range of gene flow of local lineages of deep-sea chemosynthetic fauna, furthermore, to determine the geological event which split the original lineage, to increase biodiversity in deep ocean. DNA barcoding analysis revealed that morphological variability of deep-sea chemosynthetic fauna, and taxonomy and morphological keys of barnacles of subfamily Neolepadinae was revised. The molecular phylogeographic analyses showed that the lineages in Indian Ocean was migrated from southern Pacific through Southern Ocean, and genetically diversified locally by formation of Circum-Antarctic Current, rather than geological events such as formation of Sunda Arc or collision of Indian Plate. The present study provided a new calibration date for phylogenetic analyses based on current formation.