Inference of cicada's population structure from exuviae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kanbe Takashi  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 専門研究員 (40648739)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsセミ / 抜け殻 / マイクロサテライト / 集団遺伝学 / 発生量 / 脱皮殻 / RAD-Seq / 次世代シーケンサー / 昆虫 / 生態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For inferring cicada’s population structure using its exuviae, I isolated microsatellite markers for two species of cicadas using the next generation sequencing technology, and developed DNA extraction method from cicada’s exuviae, and PCR method. Applying this method to population samples of a cicada, the genotyping success rate reached more than 70%, which means this method is useful for inferring population structure non-invasively. In a five-year survey in eight study sites, yearly abundances of the two species in a site fluctuated in synchrony. But no obvious synchronism was found among sites. This indicates that cicada’s abundance fluctuates locally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昆虫類では、抜け殻をDNA試料として核遺伝子マーカーを用いて集団遺伝学的解析をした例はこれまでにない。本研究で開発した抜け殻を使用したDNA解析手法は捕獲の難しいセミ類のDNA試料を効率的に収集することを可能にし、セミの行動や集団構造などこれまであまり研究が進んでいなかった分野を進展させることになる。また、絶滅危惧種など、保全が必要なセミの種や集団の遺伝的多様性を非侵襲的に調査するのにも有効であり、保全施策の評価、改善に寄与する。