Genomics of intranuclear bacteria of the termite gut protist and gene transfer from the bacteria to the host
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kuwahara Hirokazu  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 助教 (10528053)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords共生 / ゲノム / 核内共生 / 難培養微生物 / シロアリ / 昆虫 / 細胞質共生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Termites harbor protists and prokaryotes in their guts. Furthermore the protists generally establish a symbiotic relationship with multiple species of prokaryotes, which reside in their cytoplasm, attach onto the cell surface or nucleoplasm. However the functions of the symbionts and the symbiotic mechanisms mostly remain unclear due to difficulties to culture the symbionts and the hosts. In this study, we have performed a genome analysis of intranuclear Verrucomicrobial symbionts of Trichonympha agilis. The genome analysis suggests that the intranuclear symbionts are not able to synthesize many metabolites and depend on the host for the metabolites. In addition, the genomes have partial genes for type III secretion system, suggesting that the type III secretion system is possibly utilized for the host-symbiont interaction. The genome analysis of intranuclear symbionts revealed part of the symbiotic relationship with the host.