Evolutionary ecology research on diversification via host alteration of plant-ant mutualism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Shouhei Ueda  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (30553028)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアリ植物オオバギ属 / シリアゲアリ属 / ヒラタカタカイガラムシ属 / 東南アジア熱帯雨林 / 寄主特異性 / 種間ネットワーク / 分子系統解析 / 分岐年代推定 / ヒョウタンカスミカメ属 / シリアゲアリ / カイガラムシ / 核DNA系統樹 / mtDNA系統樹 / マレーシア / 寄主転換 / 共生者-寄生者間の軍拡共進化 / 分子地理系統解析 / マイクロサテライト解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to demonstrate the importance of host specificity and host alternation as drivers of biodiversity in tropical environments by conducting molecular phylogenetic analyses on the symbiotic and parasitic insects that depend upon Southeast Asian Macaranga myrmecophytes. The findings showed that (1) disagreement between nrDNA and mtDNA phylogenies in ants is likely to be due to incomplete lineage sorting; (2) the nrDNA phylogeny of scale insects was congruent with morpho-species assignment, and the interactions among plants, ants and scale insects were reciprocally species-specific; (3) the myrmecophilous traits of the lycaenid butterflies would have relatively recently lost in their evolutionary history; (4) the minimum evolutionary age of bugs, stick insects and gall midges was estimated to be 17.0, 3.5 and 14.0 million years old, respectively; (5) the bugs and gall midges that were associated earlier with Macaranga spp. showed higher host specificity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱帯雨林における生物の多様性は,温帯とくらべて10倍以上高いことが知られている.この多様性を生みだした要因のひとつとして,植物と昆虫の共進化が重要であるとされているが,そのメカニズムを植物と昆虫の関係性から明確に示した研究はない.本研究の意義は,東南アジアに分布するアリ植物オオバギ属をめぐる生物群集というモデル系を用いて,熱帯の多様性を産み出す要因としての寄主特異性と寄主転換の重要性をDNA解析を用いて明らかにすることである.