Gut microbiota associated with possible cyanide detoxification by bamboo lemur
Project/Area Number |
15K18608
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University (2017) Kyoto University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Sawada Akiko 京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 研究員 (10646665)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 竹食 / 腸内細菌 / ジェントルキツネザル / 霊長類 / 青酸配糖体 / 採食生態 / 消化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We collected feces from three bamboo lemur species (Hapalemur griseus, H. aureus and Prolemur simus) to examine their gut microbiota associated with very unique bamboo diets. P. simus showed significantly unique gut microbiota pattern while those of H. griseus and H. aureus were closely similar to each other. This may be possibly derived from unusual dietary pattern displayed by P. simus, where they tended to consume tough bamboo parts, including culm pith and mature leaves. Besides, P. simus exclusively fed on giant bamboo, toxic bamboo species that were rich in cyanide. High cyanide intake via bamboo diet might have altered gut microbiota composition of these bamboo specialists to promote detoxification.