Experimental evolution of altruistic behaviors in non-social insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Dobata Shigeto  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (50714995)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会性 / 社会進化 / 実験進化 / 貯穀害虫 / 行動経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, experimental evolution was used to create altruistic behaviors in non-social insects. I used the Adzuki bean beetle Callosobruchus chinensis as a model organism. Based on the Hamilton’s inclusive fitness theory, the altruistic behavior was expected to evolve in the high-relatedness treatment in which full-siblings share the same bean as a larval resource. As expected, repression of resource competition evolved after ten generations. We also found some “social” traits in C. chinensis: female adults preferred to lay eggs onto glass beads that was already with eggs laid by other females. Moreover, I conducted genome assembly of C. chinensis using NGS technology. In addition, we studied theoretical aspects of animal social interactions, focusing on mutual random search.