Cooperation in plant siblings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Yamao Akira  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 助教 (50727691)
Research Collaborator Mukai Hiromi  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構森林総合研究所, 森林昆虫研究領域, 任期付研究員 (70747766)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遺伝的類似性 / 遺伝構造 / 種内競争 / 種間競争 / 植物間相互作用 / 協力 / 識別 / 群集構造 / 個体識別 / 可塑性 / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted cultivation experiments used Plantago asiatica and allospecific competitors, and demonstrated that the kin-discrimination in plants is adaptive for both intra- and inter-specific competition. Moreover, I found the seeds of the plant also could discriminate the kin/non-kin via water-soluble chemicals, and alter the germination timing. In addition, my experiments suggested that the advantages of kin-discrimination in interspecific competition are common in various plant taxa.