The adaptive evolution of cryptic coloration and aposematic coloration: the genetic backgrounds causing the diversification of insect color
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KONUMA Junji  東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (10613838)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords体色 / QTL / carabid beetles / 量的遺伝 / QTLマッピング / 適応進化 / 遺伝基盤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we applied QTL mapping to the hybrids between Carabus blaptoides subspecies with a different body color. One QTL scan showed some LOD peaks in the green and blue colors on the linkage groups, which implied existences of the genetic regions associated with the beetle colors. Two QTL scan suggested that epistatic regions may exist in the linkage groups. These QTL may be the genetic background of the body color of Carabus blaptoides.