The comparative study of adaptation strategy for hydrogen sulfide between deep-sea polychaete species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOITO Tomoko  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (10583148)
Research Collaborator INOUE Koji
NAGASAKI Toshihiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsタウリン合成経路 / ヒポタウリン / チオタウリン / 深海性多毛類 / 硫化水素無毒化 / 硫化水素 / 熱水噴出域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The deep-sea hydrothermal vents are known to belch out sulfide-rich fluid. Although hydrogen sulfide is harmful for animals, it has been observed the flourishing invertebrate communities. In this study, we focused on the two polychaete species (Paralvinella hessleri and phyllodocida) which inhabit sympatrically, to reveal the adaptation mechanism for ambient hydrogen sulfide. Based on our results, we found that both species synthesize the hypotaurine and taurine in their body using taurine synthesis pathway which was identical with mammalian pathway. Furthermore, the expression levels of enzyme genes which involve in taurine synthesis were up or down regulated by sulfide exposure level. Thus, it is considered that deep-sea polychaetes could response to ambient hydrogen sulfide and change the level of synthesis of taurine.