An application of stable isotope analysis on lifetime feeding history of wildlife
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
NAKASHITA Rumiko  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (00457839)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords野生動物 / 食性履歴 / 安定同位体比 / 体毛 / 骨コラーゲン / 歯 / ツキノワグマ / クマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed a method to understand lifelong feeding history of Asiatic black bear to investigate suspected individuals in damage on crops or accident on humans. It became possible to reconstruct the individual-based feeding history of the period from sub adult to the capture by examining carbon and nitrogen stable isotope ratios of the tissues formed at different time period and those with different metabolic rates. Understanding lifelong feeding history of wildlife individually will enable us to investigate the cause of damages on crops or accident on humans. By accumulating such information, we can contribute on wildlife management based on scientific evidence.