| Project/Area Number |
15K18624
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Science in genetics and breeding
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Kasai Atsushi 弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 研究員 (80633982)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | エピゲノム編集 / 新育種技術(NPBT) / 接ぎ木 / 篩管長距離輸送性RNA / 新育種技術NPBT / RNAの篩管長距離輸送性 / GrIGSシステム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Novel plant breeding technique named as GrIGS (Graft-induced Gene silencing) system, which fully utilize grafting and phloem long-distance transportability of RNA, has been developed. In this study, I tried to apply the GrIGS system to a vegetative propagation crop potato and to obtain epigenome editing plants. In model experiment using transgene (35S:GFP), specific method of potato was established by modification of GrIGS system. Then I developed this system to endogenous genes to give additional useful trait (suppression of cold-induced sweetening and degradation of amylose contents) for practical use. At least next generation tubers maintained higher methylation level induced by GrIGS system. Furthermore, I examined the stack, which was achieved by re-grafting with other siRNA donor to target multiple genes and the high methylation level induction method (the second), with same one to increase the methylation level.