| Project/Area Number |
15K18626
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Science in genetics and breeding
| Research Institution | National Institute of Genetics (2016-2017) Nagoya University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 種子根 / 皮層 / 発現制御 / microRNA / イネ / 転写因子 / スプライシング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In rice seminal root, several layers of cortex cells are formed by repeated periclinal division of endodermis cells in the root apical meristem region. Seminal root of T11-22-2 mutant is thicker than that of wild type. This is because of the increased number of cortical cell layers in the seminal root of mutant. The causal gene of T11-22-2 mutant encodes OsDCL1, which is related to microRNA biosynthesis. Thus, in this research, we aimed to clarify the formation of several cortical cell layers in rice seminal root possibly regulated by microRNA. As a result, we found that the expression of two genes in OSHB family, which encode transcription factors in Class III homeodomain leucine zipper family, are regulated by microRNA and related to the control of root thickness and length.