Project/Area Number |
15K18627
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Science in genetics and breeding
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
ISHIMARU Tsutomu
Slamet-Loedin Inez Hortense
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | イネ / 籾数 / 多様性 / 収量性 / 機能解析 / 葉身 / 発現解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Grain yield in rice is determined by the balance of four factors, Spikelet number, grain fertility, grain weight, and panicle number. SPIKELET NUMBER (SPIKE) is a gene identified from tropical japonica rice landrace which is identical to NARROW LEAF1 (NAL1) gene and enhance the grain productivity of indica cultivars through pleiotropic effect such as increasing leaf width and spikelet number. However, the outcomes of different alleles of NAL1 from different cultivars are not easily predicted and gene function for SPIKE was not fully understood. In this study, the genomic region of NAL1 was sequenced from the 78 accession and the maximum likehood tree was estimated. The predicted cDNA sequences were classified into 5 types according to their predicted. This study can reveal that the Arg493Asp substitution located on 3rd exon have the main effect of FLW enhancement. We analyzed transgenic plants with different copy number and there is relationship between copy number and leaf width.