Identification and characterization of gene controlling root growth angle in rice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2017)
The University of Tokyo (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
KITOMI Yuka  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 次世代作物開発研究センター, 契約研究員 (70746502)
Research Collaborator UGA Yusaku  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 次世代作物開発研究センター, 上級研究員 (00391566)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイネ / 根伸長角度 / QTL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deep root system is important trait to get unevenly-located water in the deeper soil layer in drought condition. To improve the ability of drought avoidance in crops by modifying root system architecture, we studied on newly identified QTLs, qSOR1 and DRO3, which control root growth angle in rice. We succeeded in isolation of qSOR1 gene and demonstration of qSOR1 expression levels and patterns in several tissues. qSOR1 works in auxin signaling pathway same as known root growth angle control gene DRO1, on the other hand, they regulate root growth angle independently. Fine mapping of DRO3 gene was also performed in this project. However, we could not narrow down the candidate region of DRO3 due to the other QTL(s) having opposite effect to DRO3 located near DRO3.