Analysis of feruloylated arabinoxylan in gramineous cell wall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture (2017-2018)
University of Tsukuba (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
IZAWA Kanna  東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (40456603)
Research Collaborator TOKUE Kyoko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsソルガム / 遺伝子導入 / フェルラ酸エステル / ソルガム遺伝子導入 / ソルガム遺伝子組み換え
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Feruloylated arabinoxylan (FA-AX) has been known to contribute to the mechanical strength and indigestibility of the above-ground organs of the Gramineae. In this study, we analyzed accumulation of ferulic acid ester and tried to identify the genes which is responsible for the synthesis of FA-AX in the sorghum internodes. Firstly, in order to establish the method for genetic analysis, we examined conditions to generate transgenic sorghum plants. We revealed that several pretreatments of immature embryos of sorghum are effective to generate transgenic sorghum. Next, we analyzed accumulation of ferulic acid ester in cell walls of internodes. Our results suggest that ferulic acid ester is accumulated during early stage of secondary cell wall formation after ceasing cell elongation. Furthermore, we found at least six out of eleven candidate genes for FA-AX synthesis were expressed in the growing internodes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ソルガムは世界的な食糧としてだけではなく、高いバイオマス生産量にも注目が集まっている。本研究で検討した条件より国内ではほとんど例のなかったソルガムへの遺伝子導入が可能となった。また、今回絞り込みを行ったFA-AX合成に関与する候補遺伝子の今後の機能解明と開発した遺伝子導入技術により、バイオマスや家畜飼料の効率的な利用に向けた細胞壁の糖化効率の改変が期待できる。本研究は今後需要が高まることが見込まれるバイオマス利用に向けたソルガムの改変に大きく貢献するものであると考えられる。