Clarification of the control mechanism of culm physical deterioration for improvement of lodging resistance in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Kashiwagi Takayuki  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40595203)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイネ / 倒伏抵抗性 / QTL / ホロセルロース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve rice lodging resistance, this study analyzed the function of BSUC11 for the control mechanism on physical deterioration in the upper culms. The near isogenic line containing BSUC11 region with Kasalath genotype (NIL-BSUC11) was selected from backcrossed progenies of the chromosomal segment substitution line developed between Koshihikari and Kasalath. Koshihikari showed decreasing the physical strength of upper culms after 4 weeks from heading, but NIL-BSUC11 remained high physical strength until 6 weeks after heading. In addition, Koshihikari decreased holocellulose content with the culm physical deterioration, while BSUC11 contributed to keep high content of holocellulose. As the result of narrowing BSUC11 region by the analysis of quantitative trait loci with using the backcrossed progenies, only one locus, BSUC11d, in four candidate regions was detected in two years, which was localized within 700-kbp.