| Project/Area Number |
15K18633
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Crop production science
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Mana KANO-NAKATA 名古屋大学, 高等研究院(農), 特任助教 (70623958)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | イネ / 乾燥ストレス / 根系の可塑性 / 側根発育 / 通気組織 / 根呼吸 / 可塑性 / 根系 / 水ストレス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Water stress is the main factor that determines the rice productivity. Root plasticity is a key root trait for plant adaptation to water stress. This study aimed to evaluate the root respiration as metabolic cost for root plasticity expression, and to evaluate the carbon dynamics among plant organs. Nipponbare, Kasalath and CSSL50 (CSSL50 derived from Nipponbare and Kasalath crosses) were grown under waterlogged (Control) and mild drought stress conditions. No significant difference was observed between genotypes in control for shoot and root growth as well as root respiration rate. In contrast, all the genotypes increased their root respiration rates in response to mild drought stress. CSSL50 showed greater lateral root development and lower root respiration rate than Nipponbare, which was associated by higher root aerenchyma formation under mild drought stress conditions. These results imply that reducing root respiration rate is a key mechanism for root plasticity expression.