High [CO2] adaptation of soybeans in terms of the single leaf photosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yu  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (50634474)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsダイズ / 光合成 / 高CO2 / 遺伝的変異 / 個葉光合成能 / 気孔コンダクタンス / 葉身Rubisco含量 / 葉肉コンダクタンス / Rubisco / 遺伝的差異 / 高CO2条件
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The leaf photosynthesis is one of the most important trait to determine the soybean productivity. This study elucidated that a local variety, PI603911C, showed the extremely high photosynthetic rate under the ambient and high CO2 condition. This phenotype is partly attributed to the greater carboxylation activity in the mesophyll cells. This study also detected several soybean varieties having high photosynthetic rate. Notably, these varieties achieved high photosynthetic rate with different physiological mechanisms. It is expected that this study provides useful information to the future soybean breeding programs.