Do the accumulation of QTLs for heat torelance improve the heat torelance of grain appearance quality of rice?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
USUI YASUHIRO  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター 大規模畑作研究領域, 任期付研究員 (20631485)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高温耐性遺伝子 / QTLs集積 / 群落温度 / 水稲 / 外観品質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of elevated-CO2 concentration(E-[CO2]) were smaller with cultivars that are tolerant to heat for better appearance quality (Usui et al., 2014), suggesting heat tolerance can also be effective for improving grain appearance quality of rice.We hypothesized that accumulation of QTLs for heat tolerance, which is qWB3 and qWB6, could be effective under E-[CO2]. To examine their performance under E-[CO2], we conducted Free-Air CO2 Enrichment (FACE) experiments.
When averaged over ambient-[CO2](A-[CO2]) and E-[CO2] treatments for two years, undamaged grain(UDG) rate of near isogenic line (NIL), which incorpolated 2 QTLs, was better than heat susceptible cultivar. This suggests that accumulation of heat-tolerant QTLs is effective to reduce the negative effects of E-[CO2] on grain appearance quality. However, it was needed to improve more tolerant in further study because the UDG rate of this NIL in E-[CO2] was almost equivalent to those of heat susceptible cultivar in an A-[CO2].