Project/Area Number |
15K18636
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Crop production science
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
MORI SHINSUKE 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 西日本農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (40572938)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 水稲湛水直播 / 出芽不良 / 土壌微生物相 / 有機酸 / 水稲出芽不良 / 種子近傍 / 強還元化 / 種子コーティング資材 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The poor seedling emergence of rice plants is typically attributed to a drastic decrease in the soil oxidation-reduction potential around direct-seeded rice under submerged conditions. However, data on the environmental changes of the soil around the direct-seeded rice under submerged conditions are lacking. We thus examined environmental changes including bacterial profiles and substrates produced under submerged soil conditions with straw. The seedling emergence was severely inhibited by coexistence with straw. The relative abundances of Clostridium sp. etc significantly increased under submerged condition with straw. Additionally, several organic acids were detected in this submerged soil condition. Several aroma carboxylic acids such as 3-phenylpropionic acid and benzoic acid tend to delay seed germination. On the other hand, Calcium peroxide-coating on rice seeds tends to suppress the increase of relative abundances of Clostridium sp. in the soil around direct seeded rice.