Project/Area Number |
15K18637
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Horticultural science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HIGUCHI Yohei 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (00746844)
Research Collaborator |
ISHIKAWA Yusei
KUDO Shinji
KASHIWAMURA Yumiko
WAIZUMI Ryusei
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ハス / 花芽形成 / 花器官形成 / フロリゲン / ABCモデル / フロリゲン関連遺伝子 / 八重咲き / AG / AP2 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate molecular mechanisms underlying floral induction and flower development in sacred lotus (Nelumbo nucifera), we have isolated flowering related- and floral organ identity genes and analyzed their expression profile in detail. At least 14 FT/TFL1-like genes that encode putative florigen/anti-florigen were found in N. nucifera genome. Expression analyses of 4 FT-like and 4 TFL1-like genes in two lotus cultivars with different flowering response suggested that NnFT2 may act as florigen, whereas NnTFL1 may act as local repressor of flowering. Expression analyses of 12 ABCE class genes (floral organ identity genes) suggested that down-regulation of NnAG (C-class) is a possible cause of double-flowered phenotype of N. nucifera.