Epigenetics associated with phenotypic lability among vegetatively propagaetd plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Sho  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (10722001)
Research Collaborator HORI Wakako
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsダリア / 花色 / カルコン合成酵素 / フラボノイド / 転写後遺伝子サイレンシング / siRNA / 栄養繁殖 / 不安定性 / カルコンシンターゼ / アントシアニン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Petal color lability is a prominent feature of bicolor dahlia cultivars, that causes plants to produce not only original bicolor petals with colored bases and pure white tips, but also frequently single-colored petals without white tips. In this study, we analyzed the molecular mechanisms that are associated with petal color lability using the red-white bicolor cultivar ‘Yuino’. Molecular biological analyses such as qRT-PCR and small RNA mapping analysis, suggest that post-transcriptional gene silencing of DvCHS2 plays a key role in phenotypic lability in this bicolor dahlia. Genomic analysis also suggested that DvCHS2 is the key gene involved in bicolor formation. Identification of flavonoids in leaves also confirms the importance of chalcone synthase for phenotypic lability in ‘Yuino’. And, by using the presence or absence of leaf flavonoid as an indicator, it was suggested that plants producing only original bicolor petals could be selected.