Genetic analysis of Capsicum bio-resource to improve low-pungent capsaicin analogs in chili pepper fruit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yoshiyuki  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20704480)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Yuichi  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (00141474)
GOTO Tanjuro  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (40195938)
YASUBA Kenichiro  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (60343977)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトウガラシ / カプサイシン / カプシノイド / 辛味成分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Capsinoids are low-pungent capsaicinoid analogues in chili pepper fruits. They exhibit health-promoting properties in humans similar to capsaicinoids, but do not cause a nasty burning sensation, encouraging their application in foods. The aim of this study was to identify genetic factors to increase capsinoid in Capsicum.
In this study, we identified novel mutant alleles of putative aminotransferase (pAMT) to enhance capsinoid biosynthesis. In addition, we compared an extremely pungent cultivar with other cultivars of different pungency levels. The results indicated that the capsaicinoid biosynthesis in the pericarp contributes to the higher capsaicinoid and its analogs concentrations in fruits, and multiple capsaicinoid biosynthetic genes were strongly expressed exclusively in the pericarp of the extremely pungent cultivar. The results will be useful for pungency and capsinoid breeding.