Basic study on high quality apple cultivation methods with irrigation management utilizing drip irrigation and plastic mulching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
HANADA Toshio  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門 リンゴ研究領域, 主任研究員 (30707641)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植物生産管理技術 / リンゴ / マルドリ / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cultivation utilizing drip irrigation and plastic mulching is an effective method for producing citrus fruit of high quality. We applied this cultivation method on producing ‘Fuji’ and ‘Tsugaru’ apples and investigated effective water stress treatment aiming improvement of fruit quality. Transpiration rate and fruit enlargement were highly suppressed under water stress condition. A two-weeks water stress treatment in August increased sugar contents. Fruit enlargement after water stress treatment was suppressed and fruit weight at harvest time was reduced on ‘Fuji’apple, whereas preharvest water stress treatment may increase fruit sugar contents without suppression of fruit enlargement on ‘Tsugaru’ apple.