Identifying the dwarf related loci by using the genome information of citrus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
GOTO Shingo  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門, 主任研究員 (60433215)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカンキツ / SSRマーカー / ゲノム情報 / わい化 / マイクロアレイ / DNAマーカー / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is suggested that Hiryu is a mutant line of Poncirus trifoliata and Unryu is inbred line of that, which both Hiryu and Unryu are dwarf lines of that. The dwarf related genes in Hiryu and Unryu were identified compared with Poncirus with microarray analysis. The Unryu specific homozygous genome regions, that is dwarf related genome regions, in Unryu were identified compared Poncirus genome with genome wide SSR makers. We finally showed the possibility that EY717552 gene is the cause of dwarf by identifying the overlap regions between the regions where the dwarf related genes locate and the dwarf related genome regions in the dwarf lines in Hiryu inbred lines.