Revealing the mechanisms of nutrient status dependent Plant growth promotion effects by endophytic Colletotrichum species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hiruma Kei  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (20714504)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords内生糸状菌 / 植物生長促進 / Colletotrichum / シロイヌナズナ / リン / 根 / 炭疽病菌 / リン欠乏 / Colletotorichum / PHR1 / 植物成長促進 / リン酸 / トリプトファン / リン酸トランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various endophytic fungi associate with plants in nature, but it is unclear whether these provide host fitness benefits. Although most characterized species of the fungal genus Colletotrichum are pathogens causing anthracnose diseases on various plant species, I found that C. tofieldiae (Ct) colonizes roots of brassica plants including Arabidopsis without causing disease symptoms. Ct transfers phosphorus to shoots, promotes plant growth only under phosphorus-limiting conditions. The host’s phosphate starvation response (PSR) system regulates Ct root colonization and is required for plant growth promotion (PGP). PGP also requires a host tryptophan-derived metabolites, components of plant immune responses. These results indicate a functional link between immunity and the PSR system during beneficial interactions with Ct.