Project/Area Number |
15K18646
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plant protection science
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ウイルスゲノム進化 / 同義置換 / 病原性 / 外被タンパク質 / ゲノム進化 / RNAウイルス / 植物ウイルス / 宿主適応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effect of large-scale synonymous mutation of the coat protein (CP) gene on Cucumber mosaic virus (CMV) pathogenicity was investigated. We constructed CP mutants of CMV in which all codons of 9 amino acids in the 5'- or 3'-half of the CP gene were replaced by major or minor synonymous codons of monocot or dicot plants without any amino acid changes. When Nicotiana benthamiana (Nb) plants were inoculated with each CMV mutant, the viral RNA levels and competitive fitness of all CMV mutants were reduced than those of wild type CMV. To further analyze the evolution of viral genes during host adaptation, these mutants were passage-inoculated in Nb. Viral RNA amounts of almost CMV mutants were restored as same as wild type CMV during 10th-passage. Only 1 to 2 amino acid changes were observed in the mutated CP of the each passaged viruses, indicating that these amino acid changes restored the virulence of the CMV mutants.