Studies on Colletotrichum-induced dynamic response of plant plastids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2016-2017)
Rikkyo University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Irieda Hiroki  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 助教 (00749244)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糸状菌-植物間相互作用 / 色素体応答 / 糸状菌-植物間相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Arabidopsis, the inoculation of Colletotrichum fungi induces plastids at the epidermal surface. The frequency of plastid response was higher in pen2 mutant than that in wild-type Col-0, suggesting that the plastid response tends to occur when the PEN2-mediated immunity is compromised. Non-adapted fungi, C. tropicale and C. orbiculare, induced plastid response more frequently compared to the adapted one, C. higginsianum. I speculate a potential involvement of this phenomenon in the nonhost resistance of Arabidopsis against Colletotrichum.
The penetration-deficient mutants of Colletotrichum did not induce plastid response. By contrast, mutants which can penetrate but cannot form invasive hyphae sufficiently induced plastid response. On the other hand, papilla formation at the penetration site in Col-0 and pen2 plants was similar. These results suggest that Arabidopsis recognizes fungal behavior associated with penetration, rather than penetration itself, and activate plastid response.