OsRLCK185 targeted by Xanthomonas effector directly regulates MAPK cascade activated by OsCERK1-mediated recognition of chitin in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Koji  近畿大学, 農学部, 助教 (20722721)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイネ白葉枯病菌 / エフェクター / MAPKカスケード / イネ / RLCK / OsRLCK185 / XopY / リン酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Perception of microbe-associated molecular patterns by host cell-surface pattern recognition receptors triggers the intracellular activation of mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) cascades. Plant bacterial pathogens generally deliver different effector proteins into plant cells. These effector proteins modulate the function of crucial host regulatory molecules and allow bacteria to invade plant cells. So far, we identified OsRLCK185 as interacting proteins of Xanthomonas effector, XopY.
To understand the molecular mechanism of chitin-induced MAPK activation by OsRLCK185, we searched OsRLCK185 interactor and found MAPK kinase kinase OsMAPKKK18. Chitin-induced MAPK activation in the OsMAPKKK11/18 RNAi cells was clearly reduced compared with WT. Thus, it is likely that OsRLCK185 is the component that directly activates OsMAPKKK18 which triggers the activation of MAPK cascade after chitin perception.