Analysis of leaf-like flower development in foxtail millet induced by downy mildew
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionIwate Biotechnology Research Center
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Michie  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, ゲノム育種研究部, 研究員 (10751539)
Research Collaborator HIRAKA Yukie  (公財)岩手生物工学研究センター, 技術員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords植物病原菌ゲノム / 病原性エフェクター / 感染生理 / エフェクター / べと病菌 / アワ / 植物病原菌のゲノム解析 / 植物病原菌の全ゲノム解読 / 花成抑制因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sclerospora graminicola is an economically important pathogen of foxtail millet. Colonization of the pathogen in panicles triggers a transformation of florets into leafy structures. Whole genome sequencing of S. graminicola revealed that estimated genome size was approx. 360 Mbp and 16736 genes were predicted from the RNA-seq data. Of a total of 1220 genes encoding putative secreted proteins, including a number of Jacalin-related lectin (JRL) proteins in addition to conserved effector-like proteins. A number of JRLs were induced in early infection phase and seven were detected in apoplastic fluids from infected leaves, suggesting that they play roles as apoplastic effector.
In infected panicles, MADS47 expression was significantly increased despite during reproductive phase. On the other hand, some of positive regulator of floral development decreased protein accumulation. It is suggested that these effects trigger a transformation of flowers into leafy structures.