Screening of superoxide anion-producing elicitor from biocontrol microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SATO Ikuo  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (70743102)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエリシター / Paenibacillus / スーパーオキシド / キシラナーゼ / 生物防除 / トマト / 生物防除微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We screened for an elicitor from two Paenibacillus strains that have been reported as biocontrol agents against Fusarium crown root rot of tomato. Assays of elicitor activity were conducted with superoxide anion (O2-) producing activity using tomato leaf disc; culture filtrates and cell fractions of the strains had elicitor activity, but these activities were unstable. Apart from this, a xylanase purified from the culture filtrates of Paenibacillus strain had O2- producing activity. In addition, gene expression of pathogenesis related protein in tomato roots were up-regulated by root treatment of the xylanase, suggesting that the enzyme functioned as an elicitor.