The distribution and effect of a new alien terrestrial slug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Udaka Hiroko  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60534609)
Research Collaborator IKEZAWA Hiromi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生活史 / 外来種 / 分布 / 移入種 / ナメクジ / 陸生貝類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied the life cycle in Limax maximus in Ibaraki prefecture, Japan. Slugs with a developed penis were found through a whole year. The development of gonad and albumen gland were seasonally changed. We found that L. maximus start reproduction in fall. To study the effect of photoperiod on reproductive maturation juvenile slugs were reared under short-day or long-day conditions for 240 days and long-day conditions induced gonad maturation. I did not succeed in clarify the relationship between L. maximus to other slugs. L. maximus were collected in in Eastern Japan and Hokkaido to obtain mitochondrial DNA sequence (COI). The data were compared with those from slugs collected in other countries. Several haplotypes were found in Japanese population. Therefore, this result show that several individuals were introduced to Japan.