The analysis of minor element dynamics in rice with high-resolution / high-sensitivity imaging technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirose Atsushi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任講師 (90708372)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカドミウム / アイソトープ / 重金属 / イネ / トレーサー / ラジオアイソトープ / ミクロオートラジオグラフィ / 植物新鮮凍結切片
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, it was aimed to visualize the three-dimensional distribution of the heavy metal and small amount indispensable element in rice grain comprehensively by combining serial freeze-sectioning with radioisotope radiotracer technique.
The dynamics of elements inside rice grain from bloom to grain mature was visualized. Cadmium and zinc were piled up on an albumen central part with high concentration in growth of grain seed to full of nutrition middle term together, but zinc concentration fell in a ripening stage. On the other hand, cadmium stays behind in the albumen. In addition to these 2 elements, analyzing protocols were established about sugar, iron, manganese, lead, cobalt and nickel, and in-depth analysis is advancing.