Study about the molecular mechanism of iron transport and homeostasis through the secretion of Mugineic acid family phytosiderophores and Nicotianamine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nozoye Tomoko  明治学院大学, 教養教育センター, 講師 (90590208)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords鉄 / ムギネ酸類 / ニコチアナミン / トランスポーター / イネ科植物 / ムギネ酸 / ENA1 / イネ / エリアンサス / サツマイモ / オリーブ / 金属栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mugineic acid family phytosiderophores (MAs) and nicotianamine (NA) are kinds of amino acids, which are involved in iron (Fe) uptake and transport in planta. In this study, the functions of the transporter protein ‘TOM2 and ENA1’ and the enzymatic proteins ‘DMAS’ have been characterized. Also, it was revealed that the increase of MAs and/or NA can both confer tolerance against Fe deficiency and increase Fe concentrations in the useful crops such as sweet potato and erianthus. In addition, it was showed that the olive, which has been known as a Fe deficiency-tolerate crop, has the homologus genes to the MAs biosynthetic enzymatic genes, and produces MAs in addition to NA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全ての生物に取って必須な金属栄養素である鉄は、土壌中に豊富に存在するが、その大部分が水に溶けにくい三価鉄として存在しているため植物は利用できない。また、我々人が食物から摂取する鉄は究極的には植物が土壌から獲得し、可食部に蓄積したものに由来する。作物増産及び人の健康を向上するためには植物の鉄獲得の分子機構を理解して増強することが求められる。本研究の成果は、作物の鉄欠乏耐性能力及び鉄含有量を増強する技術の開発につながると期待される。