Nature of submicron soil aggregate as microbial habitat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ASANO Maki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (80453538)
Research Collaborator WAGAI Rota
MORONO Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords土壌団粒 / 有機無機相互作用 / STXM / NEXAFS / 土壌有機物 / 土壌有機無機相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nature of submicron aggregate separated from an allophanic Andisol was studied using scanning transmission X-ray microscopy (STXM) and near-edge X-ray absorption fine structure (NEXAFS) as well as electron microscopy (SEM, TEM). The results of this study provided the direct evidence of preferential binding of microbially-altered C with poorly-crystalline mineral phases at submicron scale.