Comprehensive analysis of molecular basis for Mn homeostasis in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Daisei  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系生命環境医学部門, 准教授 (90581299)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマンガン / ホメオスタシス / イネ / 耐性 / 集積性 / 吸収 / トランスポーター / 輸送体 / 恒常性 / CDF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the molecular basis for Mn homeostasis in rice, which is Mn accumulating and tolerant crop. The plasma membrane-localized MTP9 was localized to the proximal side of endodermal and exodermal cells of roots. This exporter was involved in efficient root Mn uptake in co-operation with NRAMP5, an influx transporter localized at the distal side of the same cell layers. On the other hand, MTP8.2 was tonoplast-localized transporter expressed in both shoots and roots, and involved in the high Mn tolerance. MTP11 was expressed in old leaf blades, which accumulated more Mn than other tissues, at vegetative growth stage. MTP11 was localized to trans-Golgi and mediates Mn tolerance to a lesser extent than tonoplast-localized transporters. At reproductive stage, MTP11 was expressed in reproductive organs and might contribute to high fertility in submerged paddy with high Mn availability.