Molecular characterization of novel nitrogen-fixing bacteria and evaluation of its potential as biofertilizer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kanno Manabu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (10462847)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords微生物 / 放線菌 / 生物共生 / 植物共生細菌 / 肥料 / 水素 / ニトロゲナーゼ / ヒドロゲナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to explore the potential of actinobacteria (Streptomycetes) as biofertilizer, we verified (i) the existence of an oxygen-tolerant nitrogenase, and (ii) plant-microbe interactions associated with their hydrogen uptake activity. As a result, two Streptomyces isolates tested were capable of continuous culture on mineral media lacking added NH4Cl, but failed to incorporate significant 15N2 into biomass. This suggest the strains may have an unprecedented mechanism other than already-known nitrogenase system. Furthermore, this study proposed that atmospheric H2 may serve as the maintenance energy during starvation and sporulation of high-affinity H2-oxidizing Streptomycetes. Our observation implied that H2 uptake of plant-associated Streptomycetes may be involved in generating energy required for their long-term survival in plant, and indirectly affect level of plant growth promotion.