Role of actin cables on polarised growth of filamentous fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Norio  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (20745038)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords糸状菌 / カビ / アクチン / カルシウム / 極性 / イメージング / 超解像 / 菌糸 / エキソサイトーシス / 揺らぎ / 周期 / Aspergillus / 微小管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many eukaryotic cells grow by extending their cell periphery in pulses. The molecular mechanisms underlying this process are not yet fully understood. Here we present the first comprehensive model of stepwise cell extension by using the unique tip growth system of filamentous fungi. Live-cell imaging analysis, including super-resolution microscopy, revealed that the fungus Aspergillus nidulans extends the hyphal tip in an oscillatory manner. The amount of F-actin and secretory vesicles (SV) accumulating at the hyphal tip oscillated with a positive temporal correlation, while vesicle amounts were negatively correlated to the growth rate. The intracellular Ca2+ level also pulsed with a positive temporal correlation to the amount of F-actin and SV at the hyphal tip. The data indicate a model in which transient Ca2+ pluses cause depolymerization of F-actin at the cortex and promote SV fusion with the plasma membrane, thereby extending the cell tip.