Elucidation of glucolipids localization and their chaperone function in Bacillus subtilis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Satoshi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (90509283)
Research Collaborator HARA Hiroshi
MATSUMOTO Kouji
SEKI Takahiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords糖脂質 / シャペロン / ECFシグマ / アンチシグマ / 枯草菌 / 細胞形態 / 膜タンパク質 / UgtP / グリセロ糖脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Bacillus subtilis, the ugtP mutant, which lacks glyceroglucolipids, shows abnormal morphology and activation of some extracytoplasmic function (ECF) sigma factors (σM, σV and σX) in the log phase. Conversely, the expression of monoglucosyldiacylglycerol (MGlcDG) synthase (alMGS) from Acholeplasma laidlawii almost completely suppresses the ugtP disruptant phenotype. Activation of ECF sigmas in the ugtP mutant is decreased by alMGS expression. When alMGS and alDGS (A. laidlawii diglucosyldiacylglycerol (DGlcDG) synthase) are simultaneously expressed, σX activation is repressed to wild type level. These observations suggest that MGlcDG molecules are required for maintenance of B. subtilis cell shape and regulation of ECF sigmas, and that DGlcDG regulates σX activity. The activation of ECF sigmas is not accompanied by proteolysis of anti-σ. Thus, glyceroglucolipids may have the specific role of helping membrane proteins function by acting in the manner of chaperones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果から、枯草菌糖脂質が膜タンパク質アンチシグマを介したECF シグマの活性化機構において、シャペロンのように働いているなど、新たな知見が得られた。またMGlcDGが枯草菌の細胞形態維持に重要であるなど脂質分子種特異的な機能が明らかとなった。糖脂質および糖脂質を基質として合成されるリポテイコ酸(LTA)は、グラム陽性病原菌の病原性・宿主の抗原認識にも密接に関わっており、本研究から糖脂質の欠損でLTA構造が変化することが明らかとなった。糖脂質の欠損は様々な抗生物質やストレスに感受性になることから、UgtPがグラム陽性病原菌に対する薬剤開発のための新たな標的として有望であることが示された。