Development of a culture-independent method for the identification of microbial enzyme-encoding genes using water-in-oil microdroplets and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iizuka Ryo  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (90541954)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords液滴 / 微生物 / 酵素 / マイクロ流体デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Environmental microbes are a great source of industrially valuable enzymes with potent and unique catalytic activities. Unfortunately, the majority of microbes remain unculturable and thus are not accessible by culture-based methods. Then, I envisioned a culture-independent method for the identification of microbial enzyme-encoding genes using water-in-oil microdroplets. In this study, I established the method and demonstrated its practicality and usefulness. This method will facilitate the identification of genes encoding industrially valuable enzymes.