Study on the mechanism of dormancy and dehiscence in Actinoplanes missouriensis sporangia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tezuka Takeaki  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (80646414)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords希少放線菌 / 胞子嚢 / 休眠 / 開裂 / 二成分制御系 / 環境応答 / 形態分化 / 遊走子 / 胞子嚢形成 / ヒスチジンキナーゼ / レスポンスレギュレーター / 覚醒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the molecular mechanism that regulates sporangium formation and dehiscence of the rare actinomycete Actinoplanes missouriensis. We successfully identified two proteins that are required for the sporangium formation and dehiscence. These two proteins are suggested to function as components of the novel two component regulatory system. We determined the genes that are regulated by this two component regulatory system. The results obtained in this study are useful for the research of cellular dormancy and activation.