Elucidation of molecular mechanisms involved in bacterial biofilm inhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Hiroshi  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 助教 (30535232)
Research Collaborator ISHIHAMA Akira  法政大学, マイクロナノテクノロジー研究センター, 客員教授 (80019869)
KATO Yuki  信州大学, 大学院・応用生物科学科, 大学院生
ISHIZUKA Toshiyuki  信州大学, 大学院・応用生物科学科, 大学院生
SANO Kotaro  信州大学, 大学院・応用生物科学科, 大学院生
MASHUI Shohei  信州大学, 大学院・応用生物科学科, 大学院生
HOTTA Shuhei  信州大学, 繊維学部, 大学生
KOBAYASHI Hiroaki  信州大学, 繊維学部, 大学生
AOKI Michiko  信州大学, 繊維学部, 大学生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsBiofilm formation / CsgA / CsgD / Escherichia coli / Amyloid fimbriae / Biofilm inhibition / Transcription factor / Periplasm / バイオフィルム / Curli線毛 / 大腸菌 / アミロイド線維 / 転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In biofilm formation of Escherichia coli, amyloid fimbriae and cellulose are the major component involved in cell assembly and surface attachment. In this study, we clarified that the expression of E. coli biofilm master regulator CsgD, and the amyloid fimbriae subunits CsgA are negatively regulated by YehT/YehU two component regulatory system. In addition, comprehensive analysis using the collection of the purified transcription factors (TFs) and a set of plasmid collection for overproduction of TFs, we identified some species of TFs that specifically bind to the csgBA promoter and regulates its expression. We also found the novel periplasmic protein YccT which regulated by CsgD involved in the inhibition of amyloid fiber composed of CsgA, and we also clarified the roles involved in the inhibition of csgBA expression. Based on the results of this research, we aim to elucidate the molecular mechanism of inhibition of bacterial biofilm formation.